How Much Do You Need to Invest to Earn $5,000 a Month in Passive Income?
Run the arithmetic across dividend stocks, bonds, rentals and private lending — what each one requires in capital, work and risk to produce $60,000 a year.

The arithmetic, up front
Illustrative: capital required to produce $60,000 a year
| Net annual yield | Capital required | What typically sits here |
|---|---|---|
| 3% | $2,000,000 | Cash equivalents, low-yield dividend portfolios, most rentals after real expenses |
| 4% | $1,500,000 | Treasuries and CDs depending on the rate environment |
| 5% | $1,200,000 | Diversified bond portfolios, some REITs |
| 6% | $1,000,000 | Higher-yield equity income, corporate credit, well-bought rentals |
| 7% | $857,000 | High-yield credit, mortgage REITs |
| 8% | $750,000 | Private real estate debt, targeted rather than promised |
| 9% | $667,000 | Private credit with more risk or some borrowing |
| 10% | $600,000 | Concentrated or levered strategies |
| 12% | $500,000 | Strategies with materially higher credit or structural risk |
The formula is $60,000 divided by the yield. Everything else in this post is an argument about which row you can actually reach and what it costs you to be there.
Why the yield you choose matters more than the amount you save
Look at two adjacent rows. At 6% you need $1,000,000. At 8% you need $750,000. The difference is a quarter of a million dollars of capital you do not have to accumulate.
Most people approach this problem from the savings side, because that is the side they control day to day. Saving another $250,000 at a $40,000-a-year savings rate takes more than six years. Moving from a 6% net yield to an 8% net yield takes a decision.
The catch is that the decision is not free, and the two percentage points are compensation for something: credit risk, illiquidity, volatility, or your own labour. Nobody hands you two points for filling in a form. The useful framing is not "what yields the most" but "which risk am I best equipped to hold".
That question has a real answer, and it differs by person. A retired contractor who can inspect a roof holds construction risk better than a software engineer does. Someone who may need the money in eighteen months cannot hold illiquidity at any price.
Option 1: Treasuries and CDs
The lowest-work option, and the only one where the return is contractual and backed by the federal government or federal deposit insurance within limits.
As of early October 2026, the US Treasury daily yield curve showed roughly 4.5% on the 1-year, 5.0% on the 5-year and 5.3% on the 10-year.
For deposits, the FDIC's national rate data put the average 12-month CD at roughly 1.7% as of September 2026 — well below the Treasury curve, since a CD's "national average" blends every bank still paying close to nothing alongside the handful of online banks paying more. Shopping for a top-tier online CD rather than taking the national average closes much of that gap, though a 60-month CD still locks the rate for five years against a floating opportunity cost.
What they are genuinely good for: money you will need inside five years, an emergency reserve, and the portion of a portfolio whose job is to not fall. Treasury interest is exempt from state income tax, which is worth more in California than it is in Texas, where there is no state income tax at all.
What they cost you: purchasing power. If inflation runs at 3% and your Treasury pays 4%, your real return is about 1% before federal tax, and after tax it may be close to zero. Over a 25-year retirement that gap compounds against you. Safety of principal in nominal dollars is not the same as safety of purchasing power.
Option 2: dividend stocks and REITs
There is a real case here, and it is usually made badly.
The honest version: a diversified equity income portfolio has produced income that grows over time, which the bond and CD rows do not. Dividend growth is the only mechanism on this list that fights inflation automatically. A portfolio yielding 3.5% whose dividends grow at 5% a year yields 5.7% on your original cost within twelve years, with no additional capital.
As of late September 2026, the S&P 500's dividend yield sat near 1.0% — a historically low level, well under its long-run average of roughly 1.6% — while the FTSE Nareit All Equity REITs index yielded closer to 3.7%. The gap is the point: a REIT index pays most of its taxable income out as a matter of structure, where the S&P 500 increasingly returns cash through buybacks instead of dividends.
The problems are also real. Dividends are discretionary, not contractual, and companies cut them in exactly the conditions where you need income most. A large number of well-known dividend payers cut or suspended in 2020. Reaching for yield inside equities generally means concentrating into a handful of sectors, which increases the odds that your income and your principal fall together. And the principal moves: a 30% drawdown in your portfolio value while the dividend holds is emotionally harder than most people predict.
REITs sit between equity and real estate. They give you property exposure with daily liquidity, professional management and no tenant calls, and they trade with the stock market rather than with the buildings.
Option 3: rental property
This is where the gap between the advertised yield and the realised yield is widest, so the arithmetic deserves to be done properly.
Assume, illustratively, a $300,000 single-family rental bought for cash and renting at $2,400 a month. These are assumptions for the purpose of arithmetic, not market data; substitute your own numbers.
Illustrative: one $300,000 rental, bought for cash
| Line | Annual |
|---|---|
| Gross scheduled rent, $2,400 x 12 | $28,800 |
| Vacancy and turnover at 8% | ($2,304) |
| Property management at 8% of collected rent | ($2,120) |
| Property taxes | ($6,600) |
| Insurance | ($2,400) |
| Repairs and routine maintenance | ($1,800) |
| Capital reserve for roof, HVAC, flooring | ($2,400) |
| HOA, legal, accounting, misc | ($600) |
| Net cash flow | $10,576 |
| Net yield on $300,000 | 3.53% |
The Harris County Appraisal District reports a median effective residential property tax rate of roughly 1.5%, though the rate within any one address depends on which city, school district and special districts it falls under, and can run closer to 2% in parts of Houston itself.
At 3.53% net, producing $60,000 a year takes roughly $1.7 million of property. That is five or six houses, five or six roofs, and five or six sets of tenants.
Four things this table already includes that pitch decks usually omit: vacancy, management, a capital reserve, and the fact that capital items arrive in lumps rather than in monthly instalments. A $9,000 HVAC replacement in a year when you also had a turnover wipes out that year's cash flow entirely.
What the table does not include, in fairness to rentals: appreciation, principal paydown if you borrow, depreciation that shelters much of the taxable income, the ability to raise rents over time, and a 1031 exchange on sale. Those are genuine advantages and some of them are large. Borrowing raises cash-on-cash return when the property performs and deepens the hole when it does not, and it converts this from a passive holding into a business with fixed obligations.
And rentals are not passive. Self-managing a handful of doors is a part-time job. Hiring management costs the 8% above and does not eliminate the decisions, the capital calls or the bad tenant.
Option 4: private lending and debt funds
Lending against real estate instead of owning it changes what you hold. The income is contractual rather than dependent on operations, the term is defined, and the collateral is real property with a recorded first lien. There are no tenants, no roofs and no turnover.
What you give up is liquidity, upside and certainty of payment. You do not participate if the property appreciates. Your money is committed for a defined period. And the interest depends on borrowers repaying: if a loan defaults, recovery depends on the collateral's value and on the enforcement process, and principal can be lost.
For our own fund, stated plainly and with the caveats that belong beside it: Matador Note Fund 1 LLC offers an 8% preferred return per year, non-cumulative, paid quarterly, with a target total return of 8% to 12% annually. Those are targets and preferences in the payment order, not guarantees, and the preferred return is payable only from available distributable cash. Non-cumulative means that if it is not paid in a quarter, it does not accrue and is not made up later. The minimum is $50,000, interests are offered only to verified accredited investors under Rule 506(c), there is a 24-month lock-up followed by a 90-day notice and quarterly redemption processing at up to 25% of balance per quarter subject to fund liquidity, and investors receive a K-1 annually. Loss of principal is possible.
On the arithmetic above, a targeted 8% would require $750,000 to target $60,000 a year. "Target" is doing real work in that sentence, and it should not be read as an achievable yield in the way a Treasury coupon is.
The comparison table
Illustrative: what $60,000 a year costs you in each column
| Treasuries and CDs | Dividend stocks and REITs | Rental property | Private lending fund | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital required | Depends on current rates; see the source note above | Roughly $1.2M to $1.7M at typical yields | About $1.7M of property at 3.5% net | $750,000 at an 8% target yield |
| Hours per month | Under 1 | 1 to 2 | 5 to 20 per property, more during turnover | Under 1 |
| Liquidity | High; secondary market or maturity | Daily | Months to sell, with transaction costs of 6% to 9% | Low; lock-up and redemption limits |
| Principal downside | Minimal in nominal terms; inflation erodes value | Full equity volatility; 30%+ drawdowns occur | Value declines, extended vacancy, uninsured damage | Loss if borrowers default and collateral is insufficient |
| Tax treatment | Interest taxed as ordinary income; Treasury interest exempt from state tax | Qualified dividends at preferential rates; most REIT dividends ordinary | Depreciation shelters income; recapture on sale; 1031 available | Ordinary income via K-1; no depreciation shelter; IRA eligible |
Tax treatment varies by situation and none of this is tax advice.
What most people actually do
They blend, and the blend is usually sensible.
A typical arrangement among the investors we speak to: a cash and Treasury layer covering one to three years of spending, an equity portfolio doing the long-term inflation work, and an income sleeve producing the current yield. The income sleeve is where rentals, credit and private lending compete with each other.
The reason this beats a single choice is not diversification theory. It is that the four options fail in different conditions. Rates falling hurts the CD row and helps the rental row. A recession hurts dividends and defaults. Inflation hurts fixed-rate income and helps rents. Holding all of them means never being entirely right and never being entirely wrong.
We will not tell you how much belongs in each. That depends on facts we do not have and it is not our call to make.
The question behind the question
Almost nobody wants $5,000 a month as an end in itself. They want to stop trading hours for money, or to know the mortgage is covered if the job disappears, or to hand their spouse a number that works without them.
If that is the actual question, two things follow.
First, the number is smaller than you think, because you probably do not need to replace your whole income. Covering fixed costs, rather than total spending, changes the target substantially and is a far more reachable goal. Work out what your fixed monthly obligations really are before you anchor on $5,000.
Second, the work you are trying to escape can follow you into the wrong asset. Buying six rental houses to stop working is a common and expensive mistake. You will have replaced a job you were good at with one you have not done before, and the new one calls at 11pm about a water heater.
The honest summary is that yield, work and risk trade against each other and none of the three goes to zero. Pick the two you can live with and price the third.
Frequently asked questions
Q: How much do I need to invest to make $5,000 a month?
A: $5,000 a month is $60,000 a year. At a 4% net yield you need $1.5 million, at 6% you need $1 million, at 8% you need $750,000, and at 10% you need $600,000. The figure that matters is the net yield after fees, taxes, vacancy and expenses, not the headline rate. Higher yields require accepting more risk, less liquidity, or more of your own labour.
Q: How much money do I need to make $60,000 a year in passive income?
A: Divide $60,000 by the net yield you can realistically achieve. At 3% that is $2 million, at 5% it is $1.2 million, at 8% it is $750,000, and at 12% it is $500,000. Use net yield rather than gross: a rental advertised at an 8% gross yield often nets closer to 3.5% after taxes, insurance, vacancy, management and capital reserves.
Q: What investment pays 8% a year?
A: Roughly 8% is the territory of private real estate debt funds, some mortgage REITs, certain closed-end funds and high-yield corporate bond portfolios. None of them pays 8% for free. Each carries some combination of credit risk, illiquidity, price volatility or borrowing inside the structure. Any 8% figure that is forward-looking is a target rather than a promise, and it can be missed.
Q: Can you live off dividends from $1 million?
A: It depends entirely on the yield and your cost of living. A $1 million portfolio yielding 2% produces $20,000 a year; the same $1 million at 6% produces $60,000. Reaching for yield inside equities generally means concentrating in sectors with higher payout ratios and higher dividend-cut risk. Many people combine a moderate dividend yield with modest principal withdrawals rather than living on dividends alone.
Our yield calculator runs the table at the top of this page against your own numbers, and the newsletter covers Texas lending conditions for accredited investors. Take both.
Important disclosures. This article is for informational purposes only and is not an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any security. Any offer is made only through the Private Placement Memorandum, Operating Agreement and Subscription Agreement of Matador Note Fund 1 LLC, which govern in all cases and should be read in full, including the risk factors. Interests are offered only to accredited investors as defined in Rule 501 of Regulation D, pursuant to Rule 506(c); accredited status must be independently verified. Real estate debt investments involve significant risk, including possible loss of principal. The 8% preferred return is non-cumulative and is payable only from available distributable cash at the manager's discretion; it is not guaranteed. The 8–12% figure is a target objective, not a promise or projection of results. Targeted returns are not guarantees of future performance, and past performance is not indicative of future results. Figures describing prior lending are the manager's own lending record and are not audited fund performance. Nothing here is legal, tax or investment advice. Matador Lending LLC is not a registered investment adviser.
